Wholesale District in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vajen's Exchange Block

Inscription. German immigrant and hardware merchant John H. Vajen constructed his commercial building on 124-126 North Pennsylvania Street in 1872. This building featured a three-story, cast-iron facade in the popular Italianate style. It housed retail shops and a grain exchange, represented by the stylized ears of corn on the end and center piers. Vajen's block was demolished in 1980 to make way for the Bank One Tower. Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana dismantled and saved the facade. Eleven of the block's original thirteen bays were restored, reconstructed and integrated into Circle Centre.