San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

La Cubana

La Cubana
Fue fundada en 1875. Originalmente fue una tlapalería atendida por su dueño, un español que vendía solventes, ferretería y abarrotes a los vecinos de la calle de Zaragoza. Posteriormente se vendía agua envasada y hielo. En 1920 el señor Exiquio Reyna Juárez compró el negocio. Durante mucho tiempo fue expendio de gasolina, con la bomba ubicada frente al Jardín Colón.

English:
La Cubana
Founded in 1875, La Cubana was originally a hardware store attended to by its owner, a Spaniard who sold solvents, hardware and groceries to the neighbors of Zaragoza Street. Later they added bottled water and ice. In 1920, Mr. Exiquio Reyna Juárez bought the business. For a long time it was a gas station, with its pump located across from the Colón Garden.

The marker is at the far left on the facade of the La Cubana building.