Bowery in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Faerman’s Cash Registers

Ka-Ching!

— 159 Bowery —

Inscription. According to Bernie Faerman, when Faerman Cash Register Company opened at 331 Broome Street (1959) and then relocated to 159 Bowery (1963), the area was “Cash Register Heaven,” with multiple dealerships within just a few blocks. A museum as well as shop, the Faermans have been selling and repairing all types of cash registers for three generations, with Bernie still rolling up his sleeves at 94.

Invented in 1878 by James J. Ritty, the cash register is as much a symbol of American commerce as the dollar sigh or the Wall Street bull. Though electronic machines overtook mechanical models, the old fashioned ka-ching remains the aural icon of capitalism.

- David Mulkins, Historian, Educator

Erected 2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.