San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Alarcón Theater

Teatro Alarcón
Fue el primer teatro formal de San Luis Potosí. Fue construido por el arquitecto neoclásico Francisco Eduardo Tresguerras e inaugurado en 1827. Tiene forma de herradura para óperas. La cubierta era una bóveda plana, una innovación para su época, que fue destruida por un incendio a principios del siglo XX. La fachada de cantería es sobria y rematada con esculturas alusivas a la comedia.

English translation:
Alarcón Theater
This was the first formal theater in San Luis Potosí. It was built by the neocassical architect Francisco Eduardo Tresguerras and inaugurated in 1827. It is shaped like a horseshoe for operas. The cover was a flat vault, an innovation in its time, which was destroyed by a fire at the beginning of the 20th century. The façade work in stone is shadowy and finished with sculptures allusive to comedy.

The marker can be seen towards the left, between two large wooden doors.
3. An additional inscription on the right side of the Alarcón Theater