San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Germán Gedovius Gallery

Galería Germán Gedovius
Germán Gedovius fue uno de los mejores artistas académicos de finales del siglo XIX. De origen alemán, recién nacido migró con su familia a San Luis Potosí. Estudió en la Academia de Munich y trabajó como profesor de pintura en la Academia de San Carlos de la Ciudad de México, estando en contacto con su terruño adoptivo donde vivían gran cantidad de familiares. Gozó de gran fama nacional e internacional debido a su habilidad para el retrato.

La Galería Germán Gedovius se encuentra en el Teatro de la Paz y da cabida a importantes exposiciones de arte. Es sede del Premio Estatal “20 de Noviembre” de Pintura.

English translation:
Germán Gedovius was one of the best academic artists at the end of the 19th century, Originally from Germany, he was a baby when his family came to live in San Luis Potosí. He studied at the Academy of Munich and worked as a painting professor in the Academy of San Carlos in Mexico City, where he was in contact with his adoptive land where a great deal of relatives lived. He enjoyed great
fame, both nationally and internationally because of his talent in portrait painting.

The Germán Gedovius Gallery is in the Teatro de la Paz and accommodates important art exhibitions. It is the seat of the “20 de Noviembre” State Prize for painting.

The marker can be seen to the right of the main entrance to the Teatro de la Paz (Theater of Peace).
3. Prisioneros de Guerra de los Franceses, 1865 by Germán Gedovius
This painting, Prisoners of War of the French, 1865, is in the Carriage Room (Salón de Carruajes) at the National History Museum of Mexico at Chapultepec.