Amtrak

Inscription. Built by the Pennsylvania Railroad as #4918 or use in the Northeast Corridor from New York to Washington, D.C. This GGI class electric locomotive was 1 of 139 which were built from 1934 o 1943. It is 79 feet 6 inches long, weighs 477,000 pounds and has a top speed of over 100 mph. It runs on 11,000 volts, single phase AC power from an overhead wife, produces 4,620 continuous horsepower and over 8,000 horsepower for short periods. Twelve 385 horsepower traction motors drive its twelve 57 inch drive wheels. Raymond Loewy, the noted industrial designer, produced the streamline body style. Number 4918 became an Amtrak unit in 1971 and was renumbered to 4916. After its retirement in 1982, Mr. Edmund Boyce Jr. purchased this locomotive for the Museum in honor for his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edmund Boyce, Sr.

Erected by Museum of Transportation.

or near this postal address: 3015 Barrett Station Road, Saint Louis MO 63122, United States of America. Touch for directions.