Union Pacific

Inscription. Built by General Electric, this model U28C freight locomotive has a 16 cylinder, 4 cycle turbo charged engine which produces 2,800 horsepower. It is 67 feet 3 inches long, weighs 360,000 pound and has a 2,900 gallon capacity fuel tank. Union Pacific removed its' protective hoods and partly cut-away the engine so it could be used as a mechanical training locomotive.

A diesel-electric locomotive uses a diesel engine to turn an electrical generator. This produces direct current electricity which runs electric traction motors. The traction motors, located in the wheel assemblies, use gears on the axles to turn the wheels and pull the train.

Number 2804 was donated in 1995 by the Union Pacific Railroad.

Erected by Museum of Transportation.