Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Jay Hanna (Dizzy) Dean

— Chicago N.L., 1939-1941 —

Inscription. One of four N.L. Pitchers to win 30 or more games under modern regulations. Pitched in 1934 (St. L.) 1938 (Chicago) World Series. Led League in Strikeouts 1932-33-34-35. Single Game Record with 17, July 30, 1933. First pitcher to make two hits in one inning in World Series. Most Valuable N.L. Player in 1934.

[Other side:]
Dizzy Dean
Unveiled May 27, 2000

This statue shows the great righthander delivering a fast ball. One of baseball's most colorful characters during a 12-year big league career cut short by an injury suffered in the All-Star Game. The National League's last 30-game winner with a 30-7 record for the Gas House Gang Champs. Won 28 games the next season. Won 120 games and threw 1530 innings with 799 strikeouts in five seasons from 1932-36.

1. Dizzy Dean on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 3, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Dizzy Dean (HOF profile). From the National Baseball Hall of Fame website, this chronicles the legendary ballplayer's career. (Submitted on April 3, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Dizzy Dean on baseball-reference.com. Contains a more-detailed profile about his Major League career, statistics and achievements (Submitted on April 3, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Markers and statue are located at the northwestern section of Busch Stadium.