Rochelle in Ogle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Fill 'er up!"

Illinois Lincoln Highway

Inscription.

The evolution of the road changed the look of America with the development of roadside industries. As motoring became a way o f life, the local filling station was welcomed sight to travelers. Service stations and garages along the Lincoln Highway made it their goal to accommodate the drivers' every need, supply mechanical parts and repairs for all brands of autos. Not just for refueling and oil but many touted auto parts, tires, expert repair services, reasonable rates, open day and night, even offering automobile storage.

All editions of A Complete Official Road Guide of the Lincoln Highway contained advertisements and listed the number of garages in each town on the route. Advertisements for products often stated such things as... pure, full-powered, full-measured, filtered gas and clean, velvety lubricants." A garage ad claimed "Lincoln Highway Official Garage… We have one of the finest garages in Northern Illinois and are always prepared to take care of tourists."

Livery stables and general stores originally sold gasoline from cans. By the 1920's the filling station dedicated to the automobile was a common site. Wherever possible they were built on street corners for easy access.

. In addition, it is included in the Lincoln Highway series list.