Clinton in Rock County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Crossing

Inscription.
In 1856 two railroads raced to lay track. Both crews struggled to arrive first so the other would have the expense of crossing the already laid track. The "Chicago and Fond du Lac" (today's C&NW) won the race and the "Racine and Mississippi" (today's Soo Line) bore the cost of the crossing. The settlement of Clinton was about 2 miles west of the junction . Literally picking itself up in 1857, the village moved to the "Crossing". This was near the south end of present day Allen street, becoming the nucleus of Clinton.

3. The Crossing Rails