Alcatraz Island in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Officers' Club

Getting together on Alcatraz

Inscription.
When Alcatraz became a federal penitentiary, this building was dubbed the "Officer's Club." Soon known by island residents as the "Social Hall," it was used by prison staff and their families for parties, dances, and other sorts of recreation. They performed skits and watched movies, bowled, played pool, and visited at the soda fountain. For three decades, until the penitentiary closed in 1963, this was the center of the island's social scene.

Earlier, between 1910 and 1933, while Alcatraz was a military prison, army families stationed on the island came here to the Post Exchange—the island's general store, cafeteria, barbershop, and post office.

"The main event for older teenagers at this time of the year...was the Christmas formal dance. The girls would dress up in evening gowns and the boys would wear tuxedos. Just like any other formal dance, the boy would pick up the girl at her house and bring her a corsage."
Donald J. Hurley, Alcatraz resident, Alcatraz Island Memories

Erected by Golden Gate National Recreation Area.