Wraggborough in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Charleston Public Water System

1. Charleston Public Water System Marker (side 1 • faces east • Calhoun Street on left)
(side 1)
In 1823, after learning of London's success with artesian wells, City Council agreed that deep artesian wells would be feasible for the city and its growing population. Several pilot projects followed and in 1879 a 1,970-feet deep well was drilled near this site. With an impressive 700,000 gallons per day yield, it is reported to be the first successful artesian supply in the region.

(side 2)
The artesian supply was Charleston's primary water source until 1903 when a franchise was granted to the Charleston Light and Water Co. to take over the city system and construct a new plant and reservoir by damming Goose Creek. In 1917, the city acquired the plant and properties, forming the Commissioners of Public Works, now Charleston Water System, to manage and operate the city water system.
Sponsored by Charleston Water System, 2017

Erected 2017 by Charleston Water System. (Marker Number 10-94.)

1. Charleston Water System History. The original Hanahan Steam Pumping Station, built in 1903, is now the site of Charleston Water's Hanahan Water Treatment Plant. The building pictured here was refurbished in the 1980s to house the plant's administrative offices and laboratory staff. (Submitted on May 10, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The History of Water and Sewer Service in Charleston. This site presents numerous historic photographs of water distribution
2. Charleston Public Water System Marker (side 2 • faces west • Calhoun Street on right)
facilities around Charleston, as well as a detailed timeline of the city's water service milestones. (Submitted on May 10, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Charleston Public Water System Marker (wide view from sidewalk • Marion Square on left)
4. Charleston Public Water System Marker (view from Calhoun Street; Marion Square in background)