East Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Secchia Stadium

Inscription.
On May 14, 2011, Michigan State University and Spartan Athletics formally dedicated Secchia Stadium in recognition of the outstanding generosity displayed by Joan (Education '64) and Peter F. (Economics '63) Secchia.

Long-time supporters of Michigan State University and the West Michigan community, Peter and Joan provided the lead gift to establish the Secchia Center in Grand Rapids, home to MSU's College of Human Medicine. Always a leader in business, political and charitable activities, Ambassador Secchia led the fundraising campaign to construct the Clara Bell Smith Student-Athlete Academic Center at MSU with Co-Chairman and fellow alumnus, Kirk Gibson (MSU 1978 football and baseball All-American). Ambassador Secchia was also instrumental in the fundraising efforts to build the Alfred Berkowitz Basketball Complex.

Through this historic gift to the MSU Softball program, Peter and Joan Secchia have helped provide an outstanding venue for Spartan student-athletes to train and compete for generations to come. MSU and Spartan Athletics will be forever grateful to the Secchia family for their leadership, tireless support of MSU and this very meaningful gift.

Erected 2011 by Michigan State University.

Sports. A significant historical date for this entry is May 14, 2011.