Jonesborough in Washington County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sulphur Springs Camp Meeting Grounds

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 361 —

Inscription. The Methodist church has conducted camp meetings here since 1820. Camp meetings are religious revivals at which participants eat and sleep on site. The first shed at Sulphur Springs Camp Meeting Grounds was erected in 1842. A new shed, 74 feet by 45 feet, was built in 1900, using hand-hewn logs taken from the original structure. Those who traveled long distances to attend the gatherings here, usually held in later summer, spent two to three weeks in brush arbors during the early period and in cabins during later years.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1A-139.)

2. Sulphur Springs Camp Marker (wide view looking north along Gray Station Sulphur Springs Road)