South Richmond Hill in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Morris Park World War I Memorial

By Andrew Ruppenstein, April 25, 2019
1. Morris Park World War I Memorial
Inscription.  Dedicated to the sons of Morris Park and vicinity who served in the World War 1917-18 and in loving remembrance of the following men who made the supreme sacrifice

Charles F. Albrecht · Louis E. Ammarell · Edward M. Anderson · Charles G. Baird · Mortimer Benjamin · George B. Burling Jr. · Robert G. Burtis · Edward Cater · Frederick A. Clark · Harold J. Cokely · George M. Coleman · Charles F. Cook · Albert M. Dow · Charles F. Gans · David E. Gladd · Robert Gray Jr. · Eugene A. Griffith · George B. Hall · Joseph Hartel Jr. · William F. Hausman · Herome Heime · Charles M. Hoerning · William B. Holler · Andrew J. Hummer · Johannes A. Jensen · Albert A. Justis · Henry Lerch, Jr. · Lewis Lichtenstein · Frederick Lippert · John W. Mark · Daniel C. McCauley · Frank W. McConnell, Jr. · Frank J. Menninger · John J. Mertz · Frank A. Meyer · Finlay W. Millar · Cuthbert C. Murphy · Frederick W. Neumeyer · George R. Nicholson · Bertram S. Noble · George F. Pettit · Louis Pine · Andrew J. Provost, Jr. · Frederick H. Reif · William A. Reihl · Bernard Ripoll · Archibald E. Robbins · Thomas R. Roberts · Paul E. Sallah · Arthur A. Schnorr · Frank

2. Morris Park World War I Memorial - wide view, looking west
L. Schweithelm · Joseph Sheridan · Frederick H. Shirs · John A. Smith · Arthur J. Struck · Stephen T. Sullivan · Adam H. Suttmeier · Frederick W. Sundermier · John Tallario · Dominick Trapasso · Charles L. Trinkard · John T. Vermaelen · George A. Weber · Lawrence Whalen ·Harry J. Whitman · William A. Williams · Charles Worth · James P. Young · Peter A. Zeis · Alfred N. Dow

More about this memorial. The memorial is found at the western end of Lt. Frank McConnell Park. Lieutenant Frank McConnell (1896-1918), was the first Richmond Hill resident killed in World War I.

3. Additional generic war memorial plaque found on the back of the monument

More. Search the internet for Morris Park World War I Memorial.