Del Rio in Val Verde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mason-Foster House

Inscription. A native of New York, local businessman James H. Mason (1835-1916) constructed his home here shortly after he purchased the site in 1887. He later developed a spring on the property for mineral baths and a medicinal drink. John J. Foster (1867-1935), a Del Rio attorney and civic leader bought the residence in 1905. During his ownership major additions were made to the home, originally a four-room frame structure. Interior detailing included artwork by Foster's wife Mary (1868-1958). The residence remained in the Foster family until 1962.