Bristol, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bristol Union Railway Station

Inscription. The Rev. James King donated land for railroad facilities here in 1848, before the town of Bristol took root early in the 1850s. The first passenger train arrived on 1 Oct. 1856 on the railroad later known as the Norfolk and Western (N&W). In 1858, the line later known as the Southern Railway was completed from here to Knoxville, TN. Bristol became a manufacturing and commercial center. The N&W built the present station, the fourth on this lot, in 1902-1903. It served both railroads until passenger and postal service ended by 1971. The station, listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980, is among the last of its era on the original N&W line.

Erected 2018 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-124.)

Regarding Bristol Union Railway Station. National Register of Historic Places #80004173 (1980)

1. Bristol Station (Wikipedia). The station was built in 1902 by the Norfolk and Western Railway at a cost of $79,000 (equivalent to $2,290,000 in 2018). Stylistically, the station fits into the pattern of early 20th-century American eclecticism, combining Romanesque with various European vernacular modes.
Several N&W trains served the station into the late 1960s:
2. Bristol Union Railway Station Marker (tall view • Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd on left)
Birmingham Special --New York City to Birmingham, and branch to Memphis
Pelican --New York to New Orleans
Tennessean --Washington to Memphis (Submitted on May 17, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Bristol Railroad Station. The stone-and-brick structure is one of the last surviving examples of a series of depots built before World War I by Norfolk and Western Railroad employees for the company’s rapidly expanding system. The station stood unoccupied for several years after the termination of passenger service and was converted to a shopping mall in the 1980s. (Submitted on May 17, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(wide view • marker visible along sidewalk)
4. Bristol Union Railway Station