Chetumal in Othón P. Blanco, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Hurricane Janet

Paseo de los Héroes

Huracán Janet
Poco más de siete cuadras (de sur a norte) es la distancia entre el Palacio de Gobierno y el hotel Los Cocos, dos de las principales referencias urbanas que ya estaban en 1955, cuando Chetumal sufrió el azote del huracán Janet. En cuanto fue despejada la pista del aeropuerto, la Compañía Mexicana de Aviación transportó toda clase de ayuda para los damnificados, lo mismo que al grupo de periodistas y reporteros gráficos cuya misión era informar al país y al mundo sobre la tragedia. En las tomas de los enviados especiales, se aprecia desde el aire, el alto grado de destrucción de la zona central, donde muy pocas casas y edificios quedaron en pie.

English translation:
Hurricane Janet
Just over seven blocks (from south to north) is the distance between the Government Palace and the Los Cocos Hotel, two of the main urban reference points that already existed in 1955, when Chetumal suffered the scourge of Hurricane Janet. As soon as the airport runway was cleared, the Compañía Mexicana de Aviación (Mexican Aviation Company) transported all kinds of help for the victims,
as well as the groups of journalists and photojournalists whose mission was to inform the country and the world about the tragedy. In the shots of the special envoys, the high degree of destruction of the central zone can be seen from the air, where very few houses and buildings were left standing.

The marker is to the left in this view, with the Mexican 11th Naval Forces Headquarters in the distance.