Near Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

5,275 Shots & Shells in 30 Hours

Fort Pulaski National Monument

Inscription. Acting Brigadier General Quincy Adams Gillmore led the Union artillery attack on Fort Pulaski. Because the US Army originally built the fort, he knew its strengths and weaknesses and targeted the angle in front of you. Within range of Tybee Island—where he positioned artillery—it is directly in line with the fort's powder magazine. Gillmore's decision had the desired effect. Rifled artillery solid shots and exploding shells demolished Fort Pulaski's seven and one-half foot thick, solid brick walls during a 30-hour bombardment. Once considered unbreachable, the fort's walls proved no match for the spinning projectiles of this new technology.

Colonel Charles H. Olmstead surrendered the Confederate fort before the incoming shells exploded the powder magazine, which would have destroyed the entire garrison.

"[The] steel pointed shot bored through the brick walls as if they were so much paper… The science of war has leaped a century forward and all are behind the age!"
Captain George A. Mercer
Confederate Army, 1st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry

"The result of this bombardment must cause… a change in the construction of fortifications… No works of stone or brick can resist the impact of rifled artillery of heavy caliber."
Major General David Hunter
Union Army, Department
of the South

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Union forces garrisoned here after Confederate surrender worked to repair the damage

3. 5,275 Shots & Shells Marker (wide view • damaged south & east walls in background)
4. Fort Pulaski South Wall Damage & Moat
(view from near marker)
5. Fort Pulaski East Wall Damage & Moat
6. Fort Pulaski South Wall Embedded Cannonball
(marker detail left • closeup photo right)
A few of the shots fired at the fort remain lodged in its thick, brick walls. Look for this shot near the top of the “7”-shaped scar.