Olmsted Falls in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Olmsted Falls L.S. & M.S. Depot

Inscription.
The Lakeshore and Michigan Southern Railroad built the Olmsted Falls Depot in 1876 as a part of major improvements made along the line between Cleveland and Toledo. The depot replaced a smaller flag stop station in Olmsted Falls at the Columbia Road railroad crossing. By 1909, the depot was moved from Mapleway Drive on rollers by a locomotive to this site to be closer to the heart of the village. In the early 20th century, ten trains a day stopped here One was the “Plug,” which took commuters between Olmsted Falls and Cleveland. By mid-century, cars and planes had largely replaced train travel. The last regularly scheduled train stopped here in 1949 and service ended completely in 1960. The depot became the home of the Cuyahoga Valley and West Shore Model Railroad Club in 1977 and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000.

Erected 2010 by Cuyahoga Valley and West Shore Model Railroad Club Memorial Fund and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 96-18.)

Regarding Olmsted Falls L.S. & M.S. Depot. Built by the Lake Shore and Michigan Southern, the depot changed hands a number of times. In 1914 it was the New York Central depot, then in 1968 Penn Central’s, and Conrail’s in 1976; although the latter two did not use it for passengers. In 1977 the Cuyahoga Valley and West Shore Model Railroad Club leased the depot from Conrail and in 1996 purchased it. Today the railroad line that passes this former depot is Norfolk Southern, who acquired
the tracks from Conrail in 1998.

Famous named trains passed this depot but did not stop here. For passenger service this station served local trains only. The 20th Century Limited between New York City and Chicago blew by here on its overnight non-stop trip, as did its slower cousin the Chicago Express. Other named trains that passed this station were the Buffalo-Chicago Special, “Number Forty-One,” The Westerner, the Ohio State Limited, The Lake Shore Limited, the Western Express, the Boston & Buffalo Special (returning as the Fifth Avenue Special), the Interstate Express, the Buffalo-Pittsburgh-Detroit Special, the New England Express, the Chicago-Cleveland Special, and the Midnight Express Fast Mail.

To catch any of these east-west trains from this station (except the non-stop The 20th Century Limited), and other southbound trains, you would need to take a local train to Cleveland Terminal and change trains there. In 1929 local trains stopped here at 7:11 and 10:24 in the morning, and 6:25 and 9:10 in the evening. In the 1940s and ’50s more locals were available. Local trains west went to Toledo via Norwalk at 6:58 a.m., 3:58 5:44 and 8:09 p.m.

Today Amtrak long distance trains the Lake Shore Limited and the Capitol Limited
3. Olmsted Falls L.S. & M.S. Depot, Trackside
between New York City and Chicago pass the station daily in both directions. But to ride Amtrak from here you would have to find your way to Amtrak’s Cleveland Lakefront Station by another mode of transportation.

1. Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway. Wikipedia entry:
“Around 1877, Cornelius Vanderbilt and his New York Central and Hudson River Railroad gained a majority of stock of the Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway. The line provided an ideal extension of the New York Central main line from Buffalo west to Chicago, ... On December 22, 1914, the New York Central and Hudson River Railroad merged with the Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway to form a new New York Central Railroad.(Submitted on May 23, 2019.)

2. Cuyahoga Valley & West Shore (CV&WS) Model Railroad Club. TrainWeb USA website entry:
In 1996 the club was able to act upon the opportunity to purchase the building and property from Conrail. In the year 2000, the building was added to the National Register of Historical Places, insuring that it will be preserved for years to come as a part of historic Olmsted Falls. (Submitted on May 23, 2019.)