North Virginia Beach , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cavalier Hotel

Inscription. The Cavalier Hotel, completed in 1927 is emblematic of Virginia Beach’s transformation from small town to major resort during the Roaring Twenties. The hotel’s luxurious accommodations attracted visitors from across the country, including several U.S. presidents. Its 500-watt radio station, WSEA, was the first to report on the return of Charles Lindbergh to the United States after his transatlantic flight in 1927. The Cavalier Beach Club regularly hosted big band performances featuring international stars. During World War II, the U.S. Navy operated a radar training school at the hotel. The Classical Revival building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2018 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KV 31.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 4200 Atlantic Ave, Virginia Beach VA 23451, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. The Cavalier Virginia Beach, Autograph Collection. (Submitted on May 26, 2019.)
2. Legacy, History, & Iconic Guests. (Submitted on April 25, 2020, by Meg B of Chesapeake, Virginia.)
3. Virginia Beach’s Classic Cavalier Hotel Shines Again. (Submitted on April 25, 2020, by Meg B of Chesapeake, Virginia.)

3. The Cavalier Hotel as it appears today
4. The Cavalier Hotel in the 1930’s