Philip Simmons

1912-2009 • Master Blacksmith

Inscription. Philip Simmons is the most distinguished of Charleston ironworkers. Born on Daniel Island, Simmons began his eighty year career as a blacksmith at the age of thirteen under the apprenticeship of formerly enslaved Peter Simmons (no relation). Over 600 pieces of his ornamental ironwork can still be seen throughout the city in private residences and public places such as the Charleston Airport, Waterfront Park and the Charleston Visitor Center.

A beloved legend in his own time, Mr. Simmons is a member of the South Carolina Hall of Fame and was awarded the National Heritage Fellowship, the highest honor that the United States can bestow on a traditional artist. The Smithsonian Museum acquired his work in 1982. The gate at Liberty Square was designed by Mr. Simmons at his East Side workshop. The Philip Simmons Foundation preserves his inspiring legacy and craft.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Philip Simmons