National Park in Gloucester County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Red Bank

Inscription.
This monument was erected on the 22 Oct 1829 to transmit positively a grateful remembrance of the patriotism & gallantry of Lieuit Colonel Christopher Greene who with 400 men defeated the Hessian army of 2000 troops then in the British Service at Red Bank on the 22nd Oct. 1777. Among the wounded was found their commander Count Donop who died of his wounds and whose body is interred near the spot where he fell.

Side of Monument:
A number of the New Jersey & Pennsylvania Volunteers being desirous to perpetuate the memory of the distinguished Officers & Soldiers who fought and bled in the Glorious struggle for American Independence have erected this monument on the 22 day of Oct A.D. 1829.

Erected 1829 by Volunteers from New Jersey & Pennsylvania.

1. Battle of Red Bank. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 9, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Red Bank Battlefield Park and the Whitall House. Visit South Jersey website entry (Submitted on November 9, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Side of Battle of Red Bank Monument
3. Battle of Red Bank Monument
On October 22, 1777, Hessian troops under Col Kurt von Donop made a ground attack on Fort Mercer located on the New Jersey bank of the Delaware River. The American defenders, under Lt. Col. Christopher Greene, defeated the much larger Hessian force.
4. Close of Front of Battle of Red Bank Monument
5. Closeup of Side of Monument
This monument is located in the Red Bank Historical Park in the remains of Fort Mercer on the Delaware River. The fort was eventually evacuated after the fall of Fort Mifflin on the Pennsylvania side of the river on November 16, 1777.
6. Battle of Red Bank
British troops charge the American fortifications during the Battle of Red Bank. The Red Bank Monument can be seen in the background.
7. British Dead on the Red Bank Battlefield
James Fuller Queen (image courtesy of the Library of Congress)
8. Monument on the banks of the Delaware River
by James Fuller Queen drawn between 1840 and 1870.
Internet Archive
9. Count Donop Mortally Wounded at Red Bank
from Historical Poetical and Pictorial American Scenes, by John Warner Barber and Elizabeth G. Barber, 1851.