Long Leaf in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Long Leaf Depot

This Location is the site of the Long Leaf Depot

Inscription.
The depot was built on this site about 1906 as a joint agency of the St. Louis, Iron Mountain and Southern RR and the Red River and Gulf RR. Both shared expenses equally, and the RR&G provided housing for the agent in the house on your left as you enter the museum grounds.

Glenmora and McNary Depots

Glenmora and McNary both had larger depots than Long Leaf. Glenmora depot was probably built shortly after the railroad started the town in 1893. McNary boasted the largest depot, a two story affair with the agents quarters on the second story. It was also a jopint agency being shared by the Glenmora and Western RR. The picture was taken on the day that the Cady Lumber Co. of McNary moved its employees from McNary, LA to its new operation at McNary, Arizona in 1925.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Southern Forest Heritage Museum