Long Leaf in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Across The Tracks

The Barber Shop, Post Office, Hotel and Doctor's Office

This Building is the Second Long Leaf post office

It was built in the 1918-20 expansion, and was located across the railroad tracks from this spot. Also on the other side of the tracks were located a hotel, barber shop, and the doctor's office. The barber shop and hotel disappeared in the 1950's, but the post office and doctor's office remained.
In 2009, the post office was relocated to this site to preserve the building, but the doctor's office remains in the woods off of the museum grounds. In the years when the town was active, the tennis court was located on this spot.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Southern Forest Heritage Museum, Admission required.