Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Federal Building

This building is also in the National Register of Historic places
Inscription. This Italian Renaissance Revival building was constructed in 1911-13 to serve as the United States Post Office and Federal Courthouse. Otto P. Kroeger and Company of San Antonio was the contractor, and James Knox Taylor served as the supervising architect. Federal offices were located here until they moved to a new site in 1961. Four years later, the building became headquarters for Frels Theatres, Inc., a regional entertainment company.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-1981

Regarding Old Federal Building. This building is also in the National Register of Historic places

3. Old Federal Building
This building is also in the National Register of Historic places. Marker can be seen in picture at the nearest corner of the building in front of shrubbery.