Henry Flagler's "Winter Newport"

Inscription. In 1876, tycoon Henry Flagler took his ailing wife to St. Augustine to get her away from Cleveland's cold winters. Although he was delighted by the magnificent orange groves, lodging was primitive, and the pace was too leisurely for his taste.

Flagler returned in 1885 bringing visionary progress and innovations to the sleepy city. He believed St. Augustine had the potential to become the country's "Winter Newport."

To transport visitors, Flagler built the Florida East Coast Railway, buying existing railroads and reconstructing tracks. He advertised all over the Eastern Seaboard for customers, extolling the warm, sunny Florida climate.

The Hotel Ponce de Leon, at a cost of $2.5 million dollars, with 540 deluxe rooms, elaborate ceiling art, electric lighting, Tiffany mosaics and stained-glass windows, was his masterpiece. It was the largest concrete structure in the world. It opened in 1888, and was an immediate success.

The Alcazar, Arabic for "royal castle" opened in 1889. It was a beautiful structure with indoor salt water pools as well as a large casino.

Erected by Historic Tours of America.

Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Florida East Coast Railroad and Hotels series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1876.

1. Hotel Ponce de León
2. Marker detail: Henry Flagler
. In 1888, Flagler built the Hotel Ponce de León, his first in a series of luxury resorts along Florida’s east coast. A masterpiece of Spanish Renaissance architecture and the first major poured-in-place concrete building in the United States is now known as Ponce de León Hall. A National Historic Landmark, it serves as the centerpiece for Flagler College. (Submitted on May 29, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Alcazar Hotel, St Augustine Florida. The Alcazar Hotel was constructed in 1887-1889 by Henry Flagler as a part of his quest to create a "Riviera" on the eastern seaboard of the United States. This distinct and impressive structure, four stories in height, standing on filled-in land, occupies a ground area best be visualized in terms of city blocks - one in width, three in depth. (Submitted on May 29, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Henry Flagler's "Winter Newport" Marker (wide view • museum parking lot in background)