St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The 1870 Hildreth House

Inscription. To save it from pending demolition, this three-story, steep gable-roofed house was relocated to Old Town St. Augustine on December 7, 2004. This was not the first time the house had moved. In a former life it was the north wing of the Hildreth Plantation House in the historic Fullerwood section of St. Augustine. The Hildreth mansion was constructed in 1870. Prior to 1914, two wings were detached from the main house and moved - one to Grant Street and the other to Alfred Street. The structure seen here, relocated from Alfred Street six blocks to the north, is the only surviving detached wing of the huge mansion. The original 1870 Greek Revival house still stands at 65 Fullerwood a half mile north of this location. Architectural elements such as the jig-sawn balusters were added after its early 20th century relocation to give it its Queen Anne Victorian appearance. The Hildreth House is currently being restored by Historic Tours of America as a house museum for Old Town St. Augustine visitors. Here, you can visit the late 1800s practice of Dr. Percy Dreggors, Physician, Dentist & Undertaker who specializes in the painless removal of bullets and teeth!

We look forward to opening this historic house for your next visit to Old Town St. Augustine.
Historic Tours of America® has been saving historic Florida
buildings from the wrecking ball since 1973. This restoration is part of our ongoing commitment to Florida’s Heritage.

Erected by Historic Tours of America.

(Hildreth House north wing in background)
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Abel Adams Hildreth Plantation House

3. The 1870 Hildreth House (north wing)