Near Forbestown in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Black Bart, the PO8

Inscription. Attacked La Port [sic] – Oroville stage here, July 13, 1888. Frank N. Morse, driver, was repulsed by George Hackett, armed messenger for Wells Fargo Express. Twenty eight stage hold-ups in California 1875-1883 are credited to Black Bart, lone and genial bandit poet, who always traveled on foot. Black Bart posed in San Francisco as a mining man, roomed at the Webb House on Second Street and was captured by evidence of a laundry mark and sent to San Quentin for six years where he was released by reason of good behavior January 23, 1888.

Erected 1935 by Butte County Road Department.

Regarding Black Bart, the PO8. Other sources give the date of Black Bart's Forbestown stage robbery as June, 21, 1879, which is more probably correct, as the dates on the marker do not make sense.

Outlaws

Unknown photographer, via Wikipedia Commons, circa 1888