Glenwillow in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Village of Glenwillow

Inscription. The Village of Glenwillow was developed and has survived over the last century as a rural enclave whose character has been shaped by the Austin Powder Company. Glenwillow began as a company town of the Austin Powder Company, which relocated its explosives factory from Cleveland in 1892. The Falls Junction Depot was originally built in 1883 and located approximately ¼ mile to the north at the junction of the existing Wheeling and Lake Erie track and a rail line that connected to Chagrin Falls. The Depot was moved to its present location when Austin Powder Company relocated to Glenwillow. Passenger trains on the Wheeling and Lake Erie Railway provided Glenwillow residents access to the larger cities of Cleveland. Kent, and Akron, and provided a route for Austin Powder to ship its explosives to mines in southeast Ohio. The Depot, which operated until 1974, is now an important component to the revitalization of the Glenwillow Town Center.

Erected 2002 by the Village of Glenwillow and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 36-18.)

. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1892.

1. Passenger Train Service to this Depot
The 1925 timetable shows six passenger trains stopping at this station every day. It is listed as Falls Junction on the Wheeling and Lake Erie Railway Company’s
The depot is the white building with green trim across the tracks.
Cleveland-Canton-Wheeling-Zanesville December timetable.

Trains to Cleveland stopped at 7 AM and 12:44 and 6:35 PM. There was also a train from Canton to Cleveland that stopped here at 9:23 AM for arriving passengers only.

Trains from Cleveland stopped at 8:39 AM and 6:15 PM. The morning train continued to Canton and Brewster, where it split, with some cars headed for Wheeling and others for Zanesville. The evening train only went as far as Canton. An afternoon express train from Cleveland to Wheeling passed through around 4:30 but did not stop here.

Today these tracks are freight-only. In 1949 the Nickel Plate Road took over from the W&LE, then in 1964 it was the Norfolk and Western Railway. In 1990 a new railroad company took the original W&LE name and these tracks again belong to the Wheeling and Lake Erie Railway.
    — Submitted May 29, 2019, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

3. The Depot