St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

New Augustine Colored Elementary School #36

--School Street--

By Brandon D Cross, March 23, 2019
Inscription.  This site, and main-building, has served as administration, classroom instruction, and community center—circa 1901 to 1959 – and as a BEACON-OF- HOPE for the educational and cultural aspirations of a community with great expectations – initiating a legacy of excellence.

It remains a perennial monument to the hundreds of students, dedicated teachers and inspired leaders from PRINCIPALS C.S. THOMPSON TO JAMES A WEBSTER.

The Save The Youth of America Center, now housed at this location, was inspired by neighbors Frank and Laura Hoover, and nurtured by Tinsley McGlocking, Jr. and Mary McGlocking, parents of Andrew McGlocking, president of the center. The legacy begun years ago is sustained, today, through youth and community-support activity.

More. Search the internet for New Augustine Colored Elementary School #36.