Southgate in Campbell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Beverly Hills Supper Club Fire

Inscription.
Site of Beverly Hills Supper Club, popular night spot from 1930s—70s. Burnt May 28, 1977 killing 165. Third worst nightclub fire in US; changed building-code enforcement. First disaster case tried as class action suit, merging 300 claims. Landmark litigation lasted years. Settlements of some $30 million. First mass tort action in USA.

Emergency squads came from miles around. Temporary morgue set up in nearby Ft. Thomas Armory. Families arrived for days searching for loved ones, as site smoldered. Story dominated the news. Probable cause was faulty aluminum wiring. Most people in area knew someone who lost family here.

In memory of those who perished in the fire.

Erected 2007 by Kentucky Historical Society; and Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2237.)

Regarding Beverly Hills Supper Club Fire. The club was filled to double the allowed capacity; it did not have the required number of exits; and it had no fire alarm or fire sprinkler systems.

Reverse side of marker.
The club was at the end of this side road.