Peninsula in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Eisenmann (1851-1924) / Boston Township Hall

Inscription.
John Eisenmann (1851-1924). In addition to the Boston Township Hall, well-known Cleveland architect John Eisenmann designed many prominent buildings, including the Cleveland Arcade. Eisenmann was also the first professor of civil engineering at the Case School of Applied Science and wrote Cleveland’s first building code. Eisenmann was paid $140 for his drawings for this school building, which was built for $4,000. Later in life, Eisenmann designed the state flag for Ohio, adopted in 1902. He was also a major advocate for the construction of the Perry’s Victory and International Peace Memorial at Put-In-Bay, opened in 1915.

Boston Township Hall. In 1887, John Eisenmann designed this stick-style building for the Peninsula Board of Education so that it could consolidate two one-room school houses. The Peninsula and the Boston Township Boards of Education merged in 1919. The brick addition, designed by architects Harpster and Bliss, was built in 1920. The trustees of Boston Township purchased this property in 1939 from the Board of Education. Union Grange #2380 occupied the first floor for nearly 50 years. The non-profit Boston Township Hall Committee, Inc. was formed in 1990 to work with the township trustees to restore the building.

Erected 2011 by Boston Township
and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 43-77.)

of its kind in the United States. Modeled after the Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II located in Milan, the Arcade comprises two nine-story towers with a skylight, 100 feet high, made of 1,800 panes of glass spanning over 300 feet.” (Submitted on May 29, 2019.)

1. Peninsula Grange
As a child growing up in Peninsula in the 1950's I was told this building was the "old Grange Hall."
    — Submitted July 28, 2020, by Robin Garrett of Marshallton, Pennsylvania.

4. Boston Township Hall, Peninsula, Ohio
By the Detroit Publishing Co., via the Library of Congress, circa 1915
5. The Cleveland Arcade
401 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, Ohio. The first indoor shopping mall.
via Wikipedia Commons
6. Ohio State Flag — The Ohio Burgee
Ohio’s swallowtail flag is the only non-rectangular U.S. state flag. Its red, white, and blue elements symbolize the state's natural features and order of admission into the Union. A prominent disc in the flag's triangular canton is suggestive of the state's name. The flag was designed in 1901 by John Eisenmann for the Pan-American Exposition and adopted in 1902.—Wikipedia
7. Perry's Victory and International Peace Memorial