Powderhorn in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2019 East Lake: Burma Shave

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— 27th and Lake: Industry and Transportation Infrastructure —

Inscription.
Burma-Shave was introduced in 1925 by the Burma-Vita company, owned by Clinton Odell. The brushless shaving cream was advertised in an innovative way: small signs were posted along the edges of roadways, spaced for sequential reading by motorists. Typically, six consecutive signs printed the rhyming lines of a poem, with the last sign naming the product. Sales soared. At its peak, Burma-Shave was the second-highest-selling brushless shaving cream in the United States. Introduced in the early years of the automobile, this billboard gimmick was adopted by many other promoters before the expanded Interstate highway system of the 1950s and increase in vehicle speeds rendered it less effective. Before World War II, the company moved to another Minneapolis location and was later acquired by Phillip Morris, which eventually discontinued the product.

Burma-Shave fue introducido en 1925 por la compañía Burma-Vita, de Clinton Odell. La crema de afeitar sin brocha se promocionaba de una forma innovadora: pequeños carteles consecutivos, típicamente seis, cada uno con líneas de un poema, se instalaban por las calles para
ser leídos en secuencia por los motoristas, y el último nombraba el producto. Las ventas aumentaron dramáticamente. En la cúspide Burma-Shave fue la segunda crema de afeitar más vendida en los Estados Unidos. Este montaje se introdujo en los primeros años del automóvil, y fue adoptado por otros promotores antes de la expansión del sistema do autopistas en los 1950, cuya elevada velocidad máxima disminuyó su eficacia. La compañía se mudó a otra localidad en Minneapolis antes de la Segunda Guerra Mundial, y luego fue adquirida y discontinuada por Phillip Morris.

Erected 2012 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 1.)

2. View of marker at the southeast corner of E. Lake St. and 21st Ave. S.