Near Woolwine in Patrick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Buffalo Mountain

Inscription. Rising to 3,972 feet, Buffalo Mountain is an old and familiar landmark to local residents. Mothers would tell their children that they could go anywhere in a day as long as they could see "the buffalo." The great hump towers a thousand feet above the surrounding terrain. Other rock formations suggest the lowered head and vertical slabs make up the neck.

Buffalo Mountain can be seen at numerous intervals for 30 miles south along the parkway. Privately owned, the mountain was mined for lead for more than 50 years.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Buffalo Mountain Marker (wide view • Blue Ridge Parkway & Buffalo Mountain in background)