Upper East Side in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Metropolitan Museum Historic District

New York City Landmark Preservation Foundation

Inscription. The development of this district as an elegant residential area was related to Fifth Avenue’s long boundary with Central Park. The Metropolitan Museum, set in the park, has provided a dignified urban focus for the district for more than a century. Brownstones from the 1880s retain a flavor of old New York, while private mansions in Italian Renaissance Revival, French Renaissance Revival, and French Classical styles were built between the turn of the century and World War I for such families as the Whitneys, Brokaws, and Vanderbilts. The grand apartment houses, built after the 1923 repeal of a law limiting Fifth Avenue buildings to a height of seventy-five feet, are as distinguished as the mansions they replaced.

Regarding Metropolitan Museum Historic District. All entries are listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".
Oddly, the Metropolitan Museum of Art itself is not included within the Historic District.

and Historic District streetsigns
4. One end of the district - "private mansions"
NYU Institute of Fine Arts/originally James B. and Nanaline Duke House, 1 East 78th Street
5. The other end of the district - "private mansions"
Neue Gallery New York, Museum for German and Austrian Art/onetime Mrs. Cornelius Vanderbilt House, 1048 Fifth Avenue
6. In between - "grand apartment houses"
998 Fifth Avenue