New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Survivor Tree

By Larry Gertner, May 31, 2019
Inscription.
This Callery pear tree stands distant from the hundreds of swamp white oak trees on the Memorial. It was discovered amidst the wreckage of the 9/11 attacks, its bark charred from fires at the site and many of its limbs reduced to stumps. Yet somehow, the tree, still bearing leaves, showed signs of life.

Recovery workers transported the tree to a nursery in the Bronx to be cared for by the New York City Department of Parks & Recreation. With careful tending, the stumps of burned and gnarled bark gave growth to longer and smoother branches. Replanted at the 9/11 Memorial in December 2010, this Survivor Tree bursts into magnificent blossom each spring, embodying a living symbol of resilience.

2. The Survivor Tree
at the northern edge of Memorial Grove