Duboce Triangle in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Swedish American Hall

San Francisco Landmark No. 247

Inscription. Built in 1907, Swedish American Hall is home to the Swedish Society of San Francisco, founded in 1875.

At the turn of the 20th Century, this neighborhood was a large Scandinavian enclave. The hall housed businesses serving the community, including Cafe Du Nord, opened in 1908, which today is among San Francisco's oldest saloons and restaurants.

Designed By Master Architect August Nordin in the Arts & Craft Style, the architectural finishes demonstrate a superior level of craftsmanship in a rich palate of materials and ornament. Interior lodge rooms named after Norse gods feature soaring truss work and intricate wood detailing.

Erected 2015 by Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 247.)

2. Swedish American Hall