Bellefonte in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dunlop Street

— Tara Mazurczyk —

Inscription. In 1795, much of the land now called Bellefonte was nothing but wilderness. A young man by the name of John Dunlop came here and liked the iron ore in the ground. He went back to Chambersburg, PA, where he was from, and persuaded some of the retailers, lawyers, and businessmen to relocate here. The wealth that they brought with them is the reason for all the gorgeous architecture. John died at the age of 43 when he went into one of his burning mines to get his men out. His father and uncle carried on his dream of developing Bellefonte.

Erected by Tara Mazurczyk.