Little Havana in Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bay of Pigs Monument

Cuba
A los martires de la Brigada de Asalto 2506

Bay of Pigs Invasion

Martires de Giron
Julio Acosta Ruiz ∙ Eufrasio Aleman Aleman ∙ Elio Aleman Armenteros ∙ Pedro I. Amaro Abreu ∙ Antonio Amaro Diaz ∙ Roberto Amorin Sotelo ∙ Carlos Ariza Garcia ∙ Benito Blanco Cruz ∙ Manuel Blanco Navarro ∙ Jose Borras Gutierrez ∙ Julio Caballero Gonzalez ∙ Ramon Calviño Insua ∙ Ovidio Camejo Lopez ∙ Rafael Campo Gutierrez ∙ Armando Cañizares Gamboa ∙ Marcelo Carmenate Cebrian ∙ Fernando Casanova Gomez ∙ Jose Cata Cordoves ∙ Alfredo J. Cervantes Lago ∙ Jose A. Crespo Graso ∙ Clemente I. Cruz de la Torre

Martires de Giron
Pedro S. Cuellar Alonso ∙ Gustavo Cuervo Fernandez ∙ Ovidio Chaves Perez ∙ Eduardo de las Casas ∙ Alejandro del Valle Marti ∙ Osvaldo Diaz Milian ∙ Antonio Diaz Pou ∙ Jose B. Feijoo Fabregat ∙ Francisco I. Fernandez ∙ Daniel Fernandez Mon ∙ Jose A. Fernandez Rovirosa ∙ Jose Franco Mira ∙ Mario Galvez Lopez ∙ Crispin Garcia Fernandez ∙ Jose Garcia-Montes Angulo ∙ Raul G. Menocal Fowler ∙ Manuel J. Garcia Rosales ∙ Marcos T. Garcia
Turiño ∙ Jorge Garcia Villalta ∙ Ramon Ginorio Murgado ∙ Nabel Gonzalez ∙ Victor I. Gonzalez Leon

Martires de Giron
Eduardo Gonzalez Ramirez ∙ Alberto Gonzalez Recio ∙ Juan Gonzalez Romero ∙ Carlos Guas Decall ∙ Omar Guerra Gutierrez ∙ Guillermo Guin Gutierrez ∙ Ernesto I. Hernandez Cosio ∙ Gilberto Hernandez Ramirez ∙ Jorge Gomez Castro ∙ Carlos Julien Padron ∙ Jorge Kim Yum ∙ Hernan Koch Gene ∙ Vicente Leon Leon ∙ Leo Francis Baker ∙ Wade Carroll Gray ∙ Thomas Willard Ray ∙ Riley W. Shamburger Jr. ∙ Orlando Sierra Gonzalez ∙ Jorge R. Jones Castro ∙ Juan A. Navarro Martinez

Martires de Giron
Silvio Llovio Domenico ∙ Jose I. Marcia del Monte ∙ Jose S. Millan Velasco ∙ Justo Montes de Oca ∙ Ramon Morejon Hernandez ∙ Marcelo J. Napoles ∙ Pedro R. Norda Roque ∙ Luis Orla Finales ∙ Mario Oropesa Delgado ∙ Antonio Padron Cardenas ∙ Angel Pastrana Santos ∙ Roberto Perez Cruzata ∙ Lorenzo Perez Lorenzo ∙ Gaston Perez Rangel ∙ Osvaldo Piedra Negueruela ∙ Manuel Puig Miyar ∙ Herminio B. Quintana ∙ Antonio L. Ramos Alonso ∙ Santos Ramos Alvarez ∙ Manuel Rionda del Monte ∙ Oscar F. Rodon Caminero ∙ Rogelio Rodriguez
2. Bay of Pigs Monument
Pedroso

Martires de Giron
Carlos Rodriguez Santana ∙ Jorge Rojas Castellanos ∙ Pedro Rojas Mir ∙ Pablo H. Rojas Ramos ∙ Francisco Salicio Sanchez ∙ Antonio A. Sanchez Grandal ∙ Moises Santana Gonzalez ∙ Mariano Santos Molina ∙ Felix T. Serrano Camejo ∙ Rene J. Silva Soublette ∙ Ambrosio Soler Estrada ∙ Rafael Soler Puig ∙ Carlos Solis Shelton ∙ Antonio E. Suarez ∙ Ramon L. Tamayo Camps ∙ Ruben Vera Ortiz ∙ Raul Vianello Alacan ∙ Reinaldo Vidal Mazola ∙ Victor M. Villa Acebal ∙ Gustavo Vila Figueras ∙ Jesus Vilarchao Quintana ∙ Jose D. Vilarello Tabares

3. Bay of Pigs Monument

Regarding Bay of Pigs Monument. The marker includes text in Spanish, however most of its meaning is obvious. The language on each plaque of 'Martires de Giron' translates as 'Martyrs of Girón', as the Bay of Pigs is also known as the Playa de Girón.

4. Bay of Pigs Monument
5. Bay of Pigs Monument