Cherokee in Swain County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wild Potato Clan

Ani-Gatogewi

Inscription. The wild potato refers to a native plant whose root is a good food source, also known as the Jerusalem artichoke. Some oral traditions say there were originally fourteen clans, including the Savannah and Wild Holly, whose members all became part of the Wild Potato Clan.

(Cherokee language translation)

Clan Facts: After the Trail of Tears in 1838, Yonaguska and Will Thomas organized several communities for the Cherokees remaining here. Some had the names of clans, but people from all different clans lived in them. They were: Birdtown, Paint town, and Wolftown. These are still townships today. One of the old towns lost in the Treaty of 1819 was named for the Deer Clan: Ani-Kawi or Cowee.

2. Wild Potato Clan Marker (wide view • gift shop in background)