Jinotega, Nicaragua — Central America

Monsignor Rubén Baltodano y Alfaro

Mons. Ruben Baltodano y Alfaro
Sacerdote misionero
Nació en Jinotega el 18 de Diciembre 1913. Ordenado sacerdote el 15 de Agosto 1946, en El Salvador. Llego a Jinotega en 1951. Ejerció el Sacerdocio durante 60 años como el “Misionero de ayer, hoy y siempre”. A él se le acreditan las dos construcciones de los templos más importantes de la ciudad. La Catedral San Juan Bautista, cuyo edificio fue levantado en 1805, reedficado en 1882 y vuelto a edificar en el periodo 1952-1958 por Mons. Baltodano, así como la Parroquia Nuestra Señora de los Ángeles, además de varias capillas en el resto de los municipios del Departamento. Fué reconocido por su labor pastoral en la celebración del 110 Aniversario del Departamento de Jinotega en el año 2001. Declarado como Hijo Dilecto de Jinotega en el año 2006. Murió el 26 de Diciembre de año 2008 en la Ciudad de Jinotega.

English translation:
Missionary Priest
Born in Jinotega on December 18, 1913. Ordained as priest on August 15, 1946 in El Salvador. He arrived in Jinotega in 1951. He served
the Priesthood for 60 years as the "Missionary of yesterday, today and forever." He is credited with the two constructions of the most important temples in the city. The Saint John the Baptist Cathedral, whose building was erected in 1805, rebuilt in 1882 and then again during the period of 1952-1958 by Bishop Baltodano, as well as the Parish of Our Lady of the Angels and other chapels in the rest of the municipalities of the Department. He was recognized for his pastoral work in the celebration of the 110th Anniversary of the Department of Jinotega in 2001. He was declared a Distinguished Son of Jinotega in 2006. He died on December 26, 2008 in the City of Jinotega.

The marker is the middle of this group of three markers.