Jinotega, Nicaragua — Central America

Harvey Wells Moller

Prof. Harvey Wells Moller
Historiador, escritor y pintor
Nació en Jinotega el 9 de Febrero 1932. Ejerció el magisterio desde 1949 durante 50 años de profesión en Jinotega. Fundador de la Escuela Normal de Jinotega, coronó la Primera Promoción con 99 Maestros en 1982. Sus aportes como Maestro de generaciones, Investigador de la historia de Jinotega, Erudito de la Lengua Española, gran Dariano, Magistral Declamador, Fundador de la Escuela Normal de Jinotega, coleccionista de piezas arqueológicas, Escritor, Ensayista y Dramaturgo. Historiador, políglota y pintor, tuvo el mérito de haber revolucionado la forma de interpretar la historia de Jinotega. Delegado del Ministerio de Educación en 1970. Director Departamental de Educación, 1980. Por los méritos obtenidos a lo largo de su vida, fue nombrado Hijo Dilecto de Jinotega en 2006. Murió en Jinotega a los 77 años, el 26 de Marzo del 2009, dejando un gran legado que permanecerá para siempre en la historia Jinotegana.

English translation:
Harvey Wells Moller
Historian, writer and painter
He was born in Jinotega on February 9, 1932.
He practiced teaching since 1949 and completed 50 years with the profession in Jinotega. Founder of the Normal School of Jinotega, he crowned the First Promotion with 99 Teachers in 1982. His contributions included being a teacher of generations, investigator of the history of Jinotega, scholar of the Spanish language, a great student of Darío, a master of speeches, founder of the Normal School of Jinotega, collector of archaeological pieces, writer, essayist and playwright. As a historian, polyglot and painter, he had the additional merit of having revolutionized the way of interpreting the history of Jinotega. Delegate of the Ministry of Education in 1970. Departmental Director of Education in 1980. For the merits obtained throughout his life, he was named a Distinguished Son of Jinotega in 2006. He died in Jinotega at age 77, on March 26, 2009, leaving a great legacy that will remain forever in the history of Jinotega.

The marker is the closest on the right in this group of six markers.