Near Wilmington in Clinton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Thunderstorm Project

1. The Thunderstorm Project Marker, side one
Inscription. Before and during World War II, the aviation industry was vulnerable to adverse weather conditions, particularly thunderstorms. In 1945, Congress mandated the nation’s first large-scale, scientific study of thunderstorms. The Thunderstorm Project was a cooperative undertaking of the U.S. Weather Bureau, Army Air Force, Navy, and the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (predecessor of NASA). The first phase of the project was conducted in Florida in 1946 and the second phase in Clinton County in 1947, partly because weather fronts frequently pass through this area. Pilots from the Clinton County Army Air Force Base made many flights through storms of varying intensities and all stages of development.

Scientists also used radar, balloon soundings, and an extensive network of weather instruments in Clinton, Brown and Highland counties to gather observations which led to an understanding of the structures and life cycle of thunderstorms. The Thunderstorm Project was the first weather research study in which radar and airplanes had a central role. The project demonstrated that radar could be used to detect the most dangerous parts of thunderstorms and guide airplanes around them. Scientists at the University of Chicago analyzed data from the project and published their results in 1949. Theories they developed from
data gathered here and in Florida remain essential for understanding thunderstorms and relates weather phenomena.

Erected 2013 by the Clinton County Historical Society, Lytle Creek League of Conservators, Wilmington College, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-14.)

2. The Thunderstorm Project Marker, side two

1. The Thunderstorm Project in Ohio - 1947. This web page has many photographs from the project. “The Thunderstorm Project was significant for many reasons, as evidenced by the fact the War Department gave it priority second only to the Bikini atomic bomb tests. It was the nation's first large-scale scientific study of thunderstorms and the first multi-agency meteorological project mandated and funded by Congress. As such, it was also the first weather research study in which radar and airplanes had a central role (radar was new, highly classified, and essentially limited to the military during WWII). ” (Submitted on June 4, 2019.)

2. 37 minute video: The Thunderstorm Project -- Wilmington, Ohio (1947).
This vintage Department of Defense video from the National Archives and Records Administration thoroughly chronicles the 1947 Ohio phase of the Thunderstorm Project. (Submitted on June 4, 2019.)

4. The Thunderstorm Project Marker at the Lytle Creek Picnic Shelter