Bacalar, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Creation of the Municipality of Bacalar

IV Aniversario
El Honorable Primer Ayuntamiento Constitucional que preside el C. José Contreras Méndez y la Asociación Civil “Bacalar Municipio 10” otorgan

Reconocimiento
A los históricos luchardores ciudadanos que lograron la creación del Municipio de Bacalar como décimo del Estado de Quintana Roo, el 17 de febrero de 2011.

Comité Ciudadano “Bacalar Municipio 10”
Edmundo Gómez Trejo Presidente
Prudencio Alcocer Balam Vicepresidente
Juan Borges Chim Secretario
Laureano Coronado Castro Tesorero

Vocales
Román Guzmán González, Alejandro Castillo Aguilar, Nelia G. Uc Sosa, Israel Barbosa Heredia, Raúl O. Santana Bastarrachea, Julio Rodríguez Escobedo, Marciano Toledo Sánchez, Francisco Torres Llanes, Juan Manuel Herrera, Felipe Sánchez Olán, Deise Sánchez Pérez, Norma Ucán Ozib, Ofra Hernández Sánchez, Tiburcio Bastián Hernández, Santiago Cobuó Abán, Moisés Ortega, Emilio Ariza Román, Herminia Díaz Cahuich, Irma C. Sansores Matos, José M. Castro Gómez, Margarito Buitrón Hernández, Jorge Calderón Gómez, Nicanor Piña Ugalde, Pablo Ac González, Francisco
Flota Medrano, Ramón Iván Díaz Suárez Caamal, Ulises Aguirre Díaz, Mario Canceh May, José Cruz Terrones, Mario Perera Maza, Virgen Cárdenas Alavez, Miguel Sandoval Cárdenas, Guillermo Tun Ruiz, Edlee Borge Rosado, Soledad Cámara Chi, Beatriz Chan Pérez, Eduardo Ic Sandy, Erik Hernández de la Cruz, Fernando E. Rosas Mancebo, Ma. de Jesús Rodríguez Romero, Marcos Valle Guerrero, Aníbal Hernández Villanueva, Juan A. May Ruiz, Arturo Cuxim Tun, Gabigo Balam Poot, Rafael Buitrón Hernández, Sebastian Ac, Hugo Gómez Trejo, Maribel Tadeo Navarrete, Candita del R. Ku Loris, Hilda M. Ramos González, Eva Mora Torres, Manuela González Zárate, Guadalupe González Zárate, Marco A. Valencia Blanco y Lucio Sandoval Arcos.

Bacalar, Quintana Roo a 17 de Febrero de 2015
Espacio otorgado por María Cristina Fuentes y García
17-02-2018

English translation:
IV Anniversary 2011-2015
The Honorable First Constitutional Municipal Council presided over by José Contreras Méndez and the Civil Association "Bacalar Municipio 10" is awarded this

Recognition
To the historical citizens who worked to achieve the creation of the Municipality of Bacalar as the tenth of the State of Quintana Roo, on February 17, 2011.

Citizen Committee "Bacalar Municipality 10"
Edmundo Gómez Trejo, President
Prudencio Alcocer Balam, Vice President

Juan Borges Chim, Secretary
Laureano Coronado Castro, Treasurer

Additional members
Names of additional government members

Bacalar, Quintana Roo on February 17, 2015
Space granted by María Cristina Fuentes y García on February 17, 2018

This additional marker is just to the north of the Municipal Palace. It reads:

Palacio Municipal
El Palacio Municipal alberga a distintas direcciones de la actual administración, creando un áréa en conjunto con los diferentes departamentos de la entidad. Las nuevas instalaciones concentran en un solo lugar a la mayoría de las direcciones de atención al público facilitándole al ciudadano el acceso a trámites y gestiones, de esta forma reúne a los servidores públicos, lo que permite implementar orden organizacional.

Municipal Palace
The Municipal Palace houses different headquarters of the current administration, creating an area in conjunction with the different departments of the entity. The new facilities concentrate in a single place the majority of the offices that serve the public, facilitating citizen access to services and needs. Hopefully this grouping of public servants allows for the implemention of greater organizational order.
4. A wide view of the additional marker and the Municipal Palace of Bacalar