Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Charlie Oaks

The New Market Train Wreck

— Cradle of Country Music Tour —

Inscription. Built in 1903, the Southern Depot became a venue for street musicians. Among them was Charlie Oaks, a blind man who some country music historians consider the first professional country musician.

One of his best-known songs, New Market Train Wreck, describes the tragic 1904 collision of a train that had left this station minutes before, with another due to arrive here minutes later. The lyrics represent the point of view of someone witnessing the bodies being unloaded in downtown Knoxville.

Erected by Cradle of Country Music Tour. (Marker Number 12.)

1. Charlie Oaks. Charlie Oaks was a minstrel singer, appearing on street corners in Knoxville, Tennessee, with guitar and harmonica. He specialized in "event" songs about train wrecks, murders, and storms. "The Death of William Jennings Bryan", "The John T. Scopes Trial", "The Death of Floyd Collins", and "Little Maggy Phagan" were such songs recorded by Oaks. Although he had an extensive recording output, he never rose to fame. (Submitted on June 6, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. New Market Train Wreck (Wikipedia). The New Market Train Wreck happened when two Southern Railway passenger trains travelling at great speed collided head on near New Market, Tennessee on Saturday, September 24, 1904, killing at least
(wide view • Southern Railroad Depot in background)
56 passengers and crew and injuring 106. (Submitted on June 6, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)