Near Clinton in Laurens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Summer Camp

Inscription. Even though Edward Musgrove chose to stay neutral in the Revolutionary War, his property was desirable real estate for the British. The ford across the Enoree River could provide a known crossing, the grist mill on the property could provide food for hungry soldiers, and its location provided a convenient and recognizable gathering place for the British. In an effort to gain control of communication and transportation throughout the backcountry, the British took control of the ford and the mill, setting up camp around Edward's home.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

More about this marker. The illustration in the upper left of the marker shows tents set up for camp. The illustration is provided for the marker courtesy of the National Park Service, Harpers Ferry Center Commissioned Art Collection. Text the bottom left of the marker references the illustration with the following remark: "As early as August 8, 1780, the British were sending
Close up of marker text.
their wounded to the home of Edward Musgrove, and by August 10, a camp had been established there. Scenes like these tents (above) would have been covering the grounds around the home of Edward Musgrove on the morning of the battle."

Close up of map on marker. The caption reads:
1825 view of the Enoree River showing Musgrove’s ford. Gordon’s Mill Falls, located on the south side of the river, was originally Musgrove’s Mill.
Source:
Robert Mills’ Atlas of South Carolina, Laurens District.