Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

United States Post Office / Main Brooklyn Post Office

Landmarks of New York

By Larry Gertner, May 3, 2019
1. United States Post Office Marker, 1963
United States Post Office
The older section of this Romanesque Revival building was begun in 1885 and completed in 1892. The plans of Mifflin E. Bell, the original architect, were modified by William A. Freret, his successor as supervising architect of the Treasury Department, while the building was under construction. The addition was begun in 1930 and finished three years later.
Plaque erected 1963 by The New York Community Trust

Main Brooklyn Post Office
Designated Landmark New York City
Located in the new Municipal Center, this handsome 19th century structure provides a reminder of Brooklyn’s past. Completed in 1891, the basement and first floors display handsome rock-faced granite, which contrasts with the smooth stone front of the remainder of the building. The Post Office has a wealth of skillfully blended Romanesque Revival, French and German Renaissance details. A well-designed northerly extension to the building was completed in 1933 which adheres faithfully to the original portion facing Johnson Street.
Plaque provided by the New York Community Trust,
2. United States Post Office Marker, 1974
1974

Erected by The New York Community Trust.

Regarding United States Post Office / Main Brooklyn Post Office. This is the only instance I have yet found of the NYCT having two markers for the same building.
The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

3. United States Post Office
or Brooklyn GPO, as I knew it.