Pieces of the Past

Inscription. Early homes for wealthy Columbians featured support buildings, or dependencies, including kitchen houses, carriage houses and stables, barns, and even greenhouses (outlined in yellow). Separate kitchen buildings offered fire protection for the main house and defined social relationships between property owners and enslaved workers before the Civil War. As the last structure of its kind in Columbia, the Seibels House kitchen is a link to our city's architectural and social past.

(photo caption)
Archaeology has uncovered clues about the families who once lived here through the artifacts they left behind. Included in the items discovered are thousands of pieces of various types of cooking and eating wares.
—Image courtesy of Historic Columbia Foundation Collection

Regarding Pieces of the Past. The Seibels House is listed on the National Register of Historic Places • #71000804

Courtesy of Library of Congress
2. Marker detail: Early homes for wealthy Columbians
(support buildings outlined in yellow)
Courtesy of South Caroliniana Library
3. Marker detail: Siebels House Property Map • 1918
Built in the late 1890s for the Seibels family's carriages, this one-and-a-half story dependency (outlined in red) was later renovated to shelter automobiles. Domestic workers who tended the garden and performed a number of duties essential to running the household lived in its second story rooms.
4. Seibles House Kitchen
(marker visible near center • at southwest corner of building)