Crystal City in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Union Soldier

Inscription.
The men who built Fort Runyon and were garrisoned there typified the soldiers of the Union Army. Their ranks were drawn from militia and all-volunteer regiments organized by the states and mustered into national service. They arrived in camp in an array of homemade uniforms, often carrying outdated weapons, and with little or no military training. What began as a rag-tag group became an effective fighting force. Upwards of 10,000 Union soldiers occupied forts in present-day Arlington, safeguarding Washington from direct attack throughout the war.

Section of Fort Runyon, Va., guarding the road to Alexandria, occupied by the Twenty-first Regiment, New York Volunteers, August 1861, from Frank Leslie's Famous Leaders and Battle Scenes of the Civil War, 1861 - 1865.

Erected by The Boeing Company.

Internet Archive
2. Section of Fort Runyon, Va.
Guarding the Road to Alexandria
Occupied by
The Twenty-First Regiment, New York Volunteers,
August, 1861.

“Fort Runyon, named after the commander of the New Jersey regiments which were formerly stationed there, entirely commanded the road to Alexandria. Our sketch shows the battery erected on this important point, The spot was a most picturesque one, commanding a splendid view all around, the background being the Potomac and Washington.”
From Frank Leslie's Scenes and Portraits of the Civil War by Frank Leslie, 1894.